A Career Woman and A Housewife

Here's the deal, this our blog... This is where we come to write about our lives. The Good. The Bad. The Ugly. And of course, The Beautiful. We welcome anyone to come on in, take a look around and have a few laughs. Nothing makes us happier than nice comments and finding a new BLOG friend. If you can't handle what we have to say, just leave quietly and pretend you've never been here...We will retaliate.

Thursday, March 17, 2005

Random Advice for Thursday

I absolutely hate driving to night class...in Pittsburgh...an hour away. I hate paying for gas because like my chica Erin said, it may just break my bank. I also hate to pay for parking - I thought that Duquesne, a Catholic university, whom likes to parade themselves on loving God, Jesus, and every other holy person, would cut some slack in the damn parking fees. How much have you sucked me dry for now? What? Approximately 100,000 and some. You know what Duquesne, don't plant another stinky, smelly bush or tree this year and then perhaps, your students can afford your outrageous parking. Anyways, I hate a lot of things about going to class. Especially the fact that I have one more year of this hell left. Ugh! But I tell myself that it will all be worth it in the end. A Master's Degree...gotta make some moolah with a master's degree, right? Someone please tell me "right," so I don't drive off of 79S tonight on my way to another 3 hours spent at this hell-hole.

But with all this complaining, there is one itty-bitty thing that I love about going to school. I freakin' JAM OUT to some mad tunes peeps on the radio. Especially on the way home. There is nothing better in this world than the Top 8 at 8. (well...there are some things better...but just go with it people) I swear that one of my friends needs to put my name into Motormouth on VH1, because I would kick ass, no doubt. I, myself, love a variety of music. I like country, hip hop, R&B, pop, and I loveeeeee oldies!

Here is where I tell all my blogger friends my secret. I have a deep, burning desire to be able to sing. But I can NOT sing to save my life. Pumpkinface literally turns the station on me when I start to belt out those lyrics. You would think that because I love to sing, dance, and perform so much, the G-man would have blessed me with some soothing vocal cords. Apparently he did not to the people driving in the car with me. But when I drive to school, I have my freedom and boy do I take advantage of it. I sing sooooo loud, that sometimes my voice cracks, gets dry and I literally choke. That's sad, huh? And I dance. No matter what song is on the radio, I pretend I am that person, group, duo, etc., whatever. But, you know what my ultimate favorite song to sing is.... MUSTANG SALLY.

Friends of ours are in a band. They sing like classic rock, rock, etc. and they always play Mustang Sally for me - only I don't know all the words, but that's okay because....we change them. Mustang Sally is no longer Sally - that mustang is Morgan. Yup, we definately sing those words at their shows and so do they - sometimes they allow me to be a special guest on stage, and I sing the chorus with them. (Note: It is very apparent that I sing like shit. End Note). Big UPS to Dangerous Curves. Other songs on my list of songs to sing along to in my cutest little jeep liberty are as follows:

1. Anything by Rascal Flatts - God Bless the Broken Road is my best, by far.
2. LeAnn Rimes - Nothing bout love makes sense
3. 50 Cent - Candy Shop - this is where you will see my best moves.
4. Frankie Jay - Obsession - I get a little soulfull.
5. Shania Twain - I love that bitch!
6. Kenny Chesney
7. Sugarland - Baby Girl - much love to my theme song
8. Ludacris, etc. - Sugar
9. My Give-a-Damns Busted - that country lady...what the hell is her name? Oh yeah... JoDee Messina
10. Usher - Caught up... "I'm so CAUGHT UP...OOOHH BABY, IM LOSIN' CONTROL"

My advice to you, is that when you have a long drive ahead of you, or even if you have to run to the corner store for milk, pads, gum, whatever... pop in one of these ten tunes, and I will guarantee you a good-ass time!
-Career Woman

6 Comments:

  • At 8:43 AM, Blogger A Career Woman and A Housewife said…

    LOL, Do you remember that time when a hole car load of us were on our way to Boardman and we were stopped at that red light in Poland...I forget what was playing on the radio...but we all were jammin' like it was nobody's business and the little old people across the intersection from us started dancing in their car and laughing with us...it was the BEST. Oh and RIDE SALLY RIDE, baby!
    -Housewife

     
  • At 9:17 AM, Blogger A Career Woman and A Housewife said…

    Yep and none of us could sing :)
    -Career Woman

     
  • At 11:31 AM, Blogger Rachael said…

    I must say that you have excellent taste. 50 cent would be my pretend celebrity boyfriend if I wasn't scared by him ;)

     
  • At 1:53 PM, Anonymous Anonymous said…

    This is very interesting site... Buy now pain relief tramadol tramadol

     
  • At 5:24 PM, Anonymous Anonymous said…

    Where did you find it? Interesting read »

     
  • At 7:58 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said…

    This is very interesting site... » »

     

Post a Comment

<< Home